COOKIE & PRIVACY POLICY

Cookie & Privacy Policy

In today’s world where Privacy is almost non-existent, here is a little explicit tale about how we use your data

This privacy policy sets out how JTF Marketing Limited or JT Fletcher Marketing, S.L. uses and protects any information that you give JTF Marketing Limited or JT Fletcher Marketing, S.L. when you use this website.

JTF Marketing Limited or JT Fletcher Marketing, S.L. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. JTF Marketing Limited or JT Fletcher Marketing, S.L. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect the following information: contact information (such as name, email address and telephone number), demographic information (such as postcode, preferences and interests) and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

This information helps us to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: internal record keeping and improvement of our products and services.

The information we collect may be used to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information we think you may interesting utilising the email address that has been provided to us. If you decide that you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you can notify us to update your preferences by emailing us.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you by email, phone, or mail for market research purposes. Information may also be used to customise our website according to your interests, to provide you with the most personalised experience possible.

We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you wish for this to happen.

There are robust laws in place to protect your personal data and empower you to make certain requests of us. You may request details of your personal information which we hold under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share them with any third parties.

For any communication regarding your personal data or your preferences, please email us at dataofficer@jtfmarketing.co.